Other than the person's statement of a fear of future harm, no other proof, like a police report or court order, is necessary to give the landlord notice of leaving the apartment. If a landlord fails to provide this statement, the deposit must be refunded in full within 45 days after the tenant vacated. Chapter 765 of the Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 735/1.4 states: No landlord shall cause or request utility service to tenants to be interrupted, discontinued, or terminated in an occupied building (i) by nonpayment of utility bills for which the landlord has assumed responsibility by agreement or by implication (such as when the utilities are master metered) or (ii) by tampering with equipment or lines. Decrease services. When people want to see your apartment, ask their names and phone numbers or email addresses. You should file your complaint with Off-Campus Community Living and with every government office that has jurisdiction.